Week 10 (October 15-19)

Regular

TEKS (C.2E-I, C.4A-4D, C.5B, C.6D)
Monday:Isotopes/ Independent practice / Assignment: Brown’s Chemistry 1/2 Sheet assignment
Tuesday:Calculating Average Atomic Mass/ Guided Notes, Guided Practice / Assignment:
Wednesday:Calculating Average Atomic Mass/ Independent Practice / Assignment: Bookwork
Thursday:Lab Notebooks, Notes Folders/ Independent Assessments / Assignment: Check to see if everything is correct
Friday:/ / Assignment:

Pre AP Chemistry

TEKS (C.7A, C.7B)
Monday:Naming Acids and Covalent Compounds/Group Discussion, Guided Practice, Independent Practice/ Assignment: Bookwork
Tuesday:Naming all Compounds/Group Discussion, Guided Practice, Independent Practice/ Assignment: Quiz
Wednesday:Naming All Compounds/Group Discussion, Guided Practice, Independent Practice/ Assignment: Brown Chemistry Review
Thursday:Naming All Compounds/Group Discussion, Guided Practice, Independent Practice/ Assignment: Brown Chemistry Review
Friday:/ / Assignment:

Week 9 (October 8-12)

Regular

TEKS (C.1A-C, C.2E-I, C.4A-4D, C.5B)
Monday:Density Lab #2/ Independent Pre Lab Setup / Assignment: Lab Notebook Setup
Tuesday:Subatomic particles, Isotopes, ions/ Guided Notes, Guided Practice, Independent Practice / Assignment: Chapter 3 Section 2 and 3 Review
Wednesday:Subatomic particles, Isotopes, ions/ Guided Notes, Guided Practice, Independent Practice / Assignment: Zumdahl Bookwork
Thursday:Density Lab #2/ Group Lab / Assignment: Complete the Lab
Friday:Density Lab #2/ Independent+Group Lab Report / Assignment: Google Doc Lab Report (Due Monday)

Pre AP Chemistry

TEKS (C.6A)
Monday:Naming Ionic Compounds/Group Discussion, Guided Practice, Independent Practice/ Assignment:
Tuesday:Naming Ionic Compounds/Group Discussion, Guided Practice, Independent Practice/ Assignment: Bookwork
Wednesday:Naming Acids and Covalent Compounds/Group Discussion, Guided Practice, Independent Practice/ Assignment: Bookwork
Thursday:Naming all Compounds/Group Discussion, Guided Practice, Independent Practice/ Assignment: Review
Friday:Naming All Compounds/Group Discussion, Guided Practice, Independent Practice/ Assignment: Brown Chemistry Review

Week 8 (October 1-5)

Regular

TEKS (C.4A-4D, C.5B)
Monday:Branches of Chemistry,  basic building blocks of matter,Classification of Matter, Physical and Chemical Changes, Periodic Table Introduction, Identify the element/ Guided Review Discussion / Assignment: Review Discussion
Tuesday:Branches of Chemistry,  basic building blocks of matter,Classification of Matter, Physical and Chemical Changes, Periodic Table Introduction, Identify the element/ Independent Assessment / Assignment: Chapter 1 Test
Wednesday:Building Blocks of Matter, Early Scientists/ Independent Notes / Assignment: Chapter 3 Notes Handout
Thursday:Building Blocks of Matter, Early Scientists/ Independent Notes / Assignment: Chapter 3 Section 1 Review
Friday:Density Lab #2/ Independent Pre Lab Setup / Assignment: Lab Notebook Setup

Pre AP Chemistry

TEKS (C.6A)
Monday:History of the Atom, Introduction to the Atom Structure/Group+Independent Practice / Assignment: Brown Chemistry Review
Tuesday:History of the Atom, Introduction to the Atom Structure/Independent Assessment / Assignment: Chapter 2.1-2.5 Test
Wednesday:Naming CompoundsIntroduction/Independent Notes/ Assignment: Chapter 2.6-2.11 Notes Handout
Thursday:Naming Ionic Compounds/Group Discussion, Guided Practice, Independent Practice/ Assignment:
Friday:Naming Ionic Compounds/Group Discussion, Guided Practice, Independent Practice/ Assignment: Bookwork

Week 7 (September 24-28)

Regular

TEKS (C.4A-4D, C.5B)
Monday:Branches of Chemistry, Physical and Chemical Changes,Classification of Matter, basic building blocks of matter/ Individual Notes using best practices of reading textbook  / Assignment: Chapter 1 Notes Handout
Tuesday:Branches of Chemistry,  basic building blocks of matter/ Group Discussion, Notes, Independent Practice/ Assignment: Chapter 1 Section 1 Review
Wednesday:Classification of Matter, Physical and Chemical Changes/ Group Discussion, Notes, Independent Practice / Assignment: Chapter 1 Section 2 Review
Thursday:Periodic Table Introduction/ Group Discussion, Notes, Independent Practice / Assignment: Chapter 1 Section 3 Review
Friday:Periodic Table Introduction, Identify the element/ Independent Practice / Assignment: Chemical Name and Symbol

Pre AP Chemistry

TEKS (C.6A)
Monday:Dalton’s Atomic Theory, JJ Thomson, Earnest Rutherford / Group Discussion / Assignment: Grade Quiz on Tuesday
Tuesday:Nuclear Atom, Parts of the Atoms / Group Discussion / Assignment:
Wednesday:Isotopes of an Element/ Group Discussion, Guided Practice, Independent Practice / Assignment: Pg 74-75 Problems 34,36,38,44,46
Thursday:History of the Atom, Introduction to the Atom Structure/Group+Independent Practice / Assignment: Brown Chemistry Review
Friday:History of the Atom, Introduction to the Atom Structure/Group+Independent Practice / Assignment: Brown Chemistry Review